Orangutans are found in the tropical forests of Sumatra and Borneo. They are the most arboreal of the great apes and move amongst the safety of the trees from one feeding site to the next. They are so well adapted to arboreal life that they cannot place their feet on the ground, instead they walk on the outside of their curved foot.
Print Orangutan Habits Territory: Unlike gorillas, common chimpanzees and bonobos, which live in large social groups, orangutans lead a mainly solitary life. The males constantly move from one area of forest to another. The dominant male ranges over a particular area for several months mating with any receptive females he comes across.
When all the females have been mated, he moves on to another area.
The adult male advertises his presence to females and other males by making a long, booming call. Young orangutans which have left their mother may move around in groups of two or three. The orangutan is diurnal - that is, active during daylight hours. It lives high above the ground in the forest canopy, moving slowly and carefully through the trees, using all four limbs.
The hands and feet are hook-shaped, designed for grasping branches and its powerful arms allow it to swing and climb easily.
Because of its tree-top lifestyle, the orangutan has developed arms longer and stronger than any other ape. Bornean orangutans may go down to the ground for brief periods each day, but in Sumatra the orangutans hardly ever venture onto the forest floor, as the Sumatran tiger, a predator, still roams there.
When walking on the ground, the feet and hands are clenched and bent inwards. Orangutans are very intelligent and seem to be able to memorise the geography of their surroundings and will travel great distances through the forest, managing to arrive in a particular area just when the trees have ripe fruit.
When there is plenty of food in an area, an orangutan may stay there for as long as the supply lasts, often sharing the area with several other orangutans; little social interaction goes on and they usually leave singly.
Every night, orangutans make simple nests to sleep in. They bend branches together to form a platform - it only takes about 5 minutes to build. Sometimes they make a roof over the nest to protect them from the rain. They all sleep lying on their side, cushioning their head on their arms.
Although they spend most of their time in the trees they are drawn to rivers and ponds for healthy, meaty nutrition. Research teams from America and Canada who studied the apes for several years saw many orangutans teach themselves how to jab at catfish with sticks.
The panicked prey would then jump out of the pond to be caught by the waiting orangutan.An Orangutan's normal habitat is the tropical rainforest that is dominated by trees of the family Dipterocarpaceae, which interestingly enough, is also becoming endangered in parts of the world.
In Sumatra, Orangutans are entirely arboreal because of large predators (such as tigers, leopards) patrol the forest floor. Unlike most editing & proofreading services, we edit for everything: grammar, spelling, punctuation, idea flow, sentence structure, & more. Get started now! An adult human male (left) and female (right) from the Akha tribe in Northern Thailand.
Sloths have a reputation of being very adorable, slow, and lazy animals of Central and South America. This lesson will teach you how sloths manage their low-speed lifestyle. Descriptions and articles about the Bornean Orangutan, scientifically known as Pongo pygmaeus in the Encyclopedia of Life.
Includes Overview; Brief Summary;. Way of life > The orangutan finds its food in trees, mostly lives alone, and can use tools. Habitat > The orangutan lives in the lowland rainforests on the islands of Sumatra and Borneo.
Threats > Clearing of the rainforest and the hunt for gold and quick profits threaten the wild orangutan’s survival.